Visa Information

Notice for Schengen Visa Applicants

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxemburg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden


Applications will only be accepted upon submission of all the required documents!

The following is only a guideline for minimum requirements.
Additional documentation may be requested.
The applicants are requested to come personally to the Embassy at the time of application.
Incomplete, unclear, illegible or unsigned applications will not be accepted.
f the visit involves two or more Schengen countries, the Embassy responsible for the issuance of the visa will be:
The Embassy of the main destination in accordance with the duration of stay.
If there is no clear main destination, the Embassy of the country of first entry.
Only legal residents in UAE can apply for a visa at the Austrian Embassy.
Visa fees (equivalent to 35 Euro) to be paid in cash at the time of application, there is no refund in case of denial of the visa.


Basic Requirements for Schengen Visa

An original application form duly completed and signed by the applicant.One recent colour passport size photograph.

Original passport signed by the holder (valid at least three months longer than the proposed stay) plus two photocopies thereof.

UAE-residence visa (valid at least three months longer than the proposed stay).

Return flight booking bearing confirmed dates for outward and return journeys.

Valid health and accident insurance policy (all risk) for Europe must give medical coverage for the period of stay (min. 30.000 Euro).

Minors must submit a written consent of their father or legal guardian plus a photocopy of their father's or legal guardian's signed passport.Domestic employees must always travel with the employer, who will provide a letter accepting full responsibility signed in the UAE Court.Personal bank statements listing transactions for the last three months.

Business

See 'Basic Requirements for Schengen Visa'

Invitation letter from a duly registered Austrian company stating duration, purpose and financial arrangement of stay.
Original Letter from employer and/or sponsor stating designation, date of employment, salary, period of stay, purpose of visit, stating full responsibility for employee's expenses during trip and his/her return, stamped and signed by the General Manager (name should also be printed).
Company trade license (if applicant is the owner or the partner); original and one copy.
Hotel reservation for the whole duration of stay.


Tourism

See 'Basic Requirements for Schengen Visa' +
Letter in original from employer and/or sponsor (non-objection letter) stating designation, date of employment, salary, period of stay, signed by the General Manager (name should also be printed).
Company trade license (if applicant is the owner or the partner); original and one copy.
Hotel and/or tour reservation for the whole duration of stay.

Transit:

See 'Basic Requirements for Schengen Visa' +

Letter in original from employer and/or sponsor stating designation, date of employment, salary, period of stay, purpose of visit, financial arrangement, signed by the General Manager (name should also be printed).

Hotel reservation.

Final destination visa.

Private invitation

See 'Basic Requirements for Schengen Visa' +

Original obligation/guarantee letter (Verpflichtungserklarung) provided by the invitee, and attested by a notary public stating duration of stay.Passport copy of the inviting person in Austria.

Letter in original from employer and/or sponsor (non-objection letter) stating designation, date of employment, salary, period of stay, stamped and signed by the General Manager (name should also be printed).
Company trade license (if applicant is the owner or the partner); original and one copy.

Personal bank statements listing transactions for the last three months.
Valid health and accident insurance policy (all risk) for Europe must give generous medical coverage for the period of stay, coverage min. 30.000 Euro.

A link to be established between the invitee in Austria and the visa applicant in the UAE (a letter to be enclosed from the inviting party in Austria explaining the relationship).

Medical treatment

See above

Letter in original from employer and/or sponsor (non-objection letter) stating designation, date of employment, salary, period of stay, stamped and signed by the General Manager (name should also be printed).
Proof that cost of the medical treatment can be covered (i.e. personal bank statements listing transactions for the last three months)

Medical certificate issued by the doctors in the UAE.

Written confirmation of an appointment in a hospital in Austria.

Accompanying persons

See above

Letter in original from employer and/or sponsor (non-objection letter) stating designation, date of employment, salary, period of stay, signed by the General Manager (name should also be printed).
Personal bank statements listing transactions for the last three months.
Proof of accommodation in Austria.

Valid health and accident insurance policy (all risk) for Europe must give generous medical coverage for the period of stay, coverage min. 30.000 Euro.

Housemaids

See above

Original Non Objection Letter/Guarantee Letter in original from sponsor
Housemaids can travel only together with the sponsor. A prerequisite is the duration of employment (at least one year before application for visa)
Proof of financial capabilities of sponsor

Additional documents may be required in certain circumstances.

1 SET OF PHOTOCOPIES OF ALL DOCUMENTS IS REQUIRED.

Processing time of visas

Approximately 2-3 weeks for:
Certain nationalities (i.e. Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Bahrain, Burundi, Egypt, North Korea, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Indonesia, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Oman, Pakistan, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Surinam, Syria, Yemen, Zaire (Congo) Palestine, UAE), refugees or stateless persons who are holding any travel document other than a passport, calculated from the date of submission of the visa application. The Embassy cannot guarantee the issuance of the visa if the application has not been submitted in sufficient time.

Approximately 5 to 7 days for:
Other nationalities.


Remarks

There is no legal right to a visa.

The possession of a valid visa does not automatically entitle its bearer to enter the Schengen territory. Immigration authorities could also request that additional probatory documents (i.e. hotel reservation, air ticket, sufficient funds, invitation letter, etc.) be produced.

The purpose of the proposed visit may not be altered once the visa has been issued (after entering the Schengen territory). If you are interested in extending the visa, please enquire as to whether it is possible to do so at the time it is issued.

For additional information, please visit 

http://awo.austriantrade.org/uae/EMBASSY/Embassy_uebersicht.htm

For downloading required forms and documents for visa, passports, citizenship     http://awo.austriantrade.org/uae/EMBASSY/document_download_section.htm

For contacting the AUSTRIAN EMBASSY in ABU DHABI

POBox 35539, Abu Dhabi/U.A.E.
Al Khazna Tower, 7th floor,
Najda Street (6th Street) beside Nissan Show Room
Tel.: 6766611
Fax: 6715551
e-mail: abu-dhabi-ob@bmaa.gv.at

Consular hours:
Saturday to Wednesday
9.00 to 13.00 hours