Visa Information

The Czech Republic distinguishes between two visas: the Schengen (short term) visas and the long term visas. The Schengen visa allows stays for up to 90 days. For this application you will need a completed application form, a valid passport and photograph and documents outlining your purpose for visiting: invitation, travel agency documents, travel itineraries etc. You must also provide proof of financial means to sustain yourself while visiting and valid accommodation and return to your country of residence.